Solo Swims

Rottnest Channel Solo Swims

1993 - Barbara Pellick
           (S: Peter Jones)

1994 - Barbara Pellick (Double Solo)
           (S: Peter Fitzgerald & P: Daryl Campbell)

1995 - Barbara Pellick
           (S: Peter Fitzgerald & P: Darryl Campbell)

1996 - Barbara Pellick
           (S: Peter Fitzgerald & P: Darryl Campbell)

1997 - Barbara Pellick

           (S: Peter Fitzgerald & P: Daryl Campbell)

1998 - Barbara Pellick)
           (S: Peter Fitzgerald & P: Shane Timms

1999 - Barbara Pellick
           (S: Andrew Martin & P: Shane Timms)

           Barbara Pellick (helped John Guilfoyle)
           (P: Bev Tillman)

2000 - Warren Hewett


           Barbara Pellick
           (S: Andrew Martin & P: Lois Summer)

 

2001 - Barbara Pellick
           (S: Andrew Martin & P: Shane Timms)

           Jan Dunstan

           (S: Bob Dunstan & P: Sandra Swain)

2002 - Barbara Pellick
           (S: Andrew Martin & P: Shane Timms)

2003 - Barbara Pellick
           (S: Andrew Martin & P: Shane Timms)

2004 - Cassie Lindsay

            Barbara Pellick
           (S: Andrew Martin & P: John Scott)

2005 - Ethan Norris

 

            Barbara Pellick
           (S: Andrew Martin & P: John Scott)

2006 - Barbara Pellick

           (S: Greg Gauci & P: Clive Choate)

           Barbara Pellick (helped Andrew Lister
           do a double)

           (S: Andrew Martin & P: John Scott)


           Tanya Thaw

2007 - Sue Niven


            Barbara Pellick
            (S: Andrew Martin & P: John Scott)


2008 - Barbara Pellick

           (S: Greg Gauci & P: Clive Choate)

 

           Barbara Pellick (helped Andrew Page
         
 train for Manhattan)

           (S: Greg Gauci & P: Clive Choate)


2009 - Sue Niven


            Barbara Pellick

            (S: Greg Gauci & P: Clive Choate)

2010 - Ethan Norris


            Barbara Pellick

            (S: Greg Gauci & P: Clive Choate)

2012 - Jennifer Hurley

           Barbara Pellick (supported Ned Denison -
      
     Ireland)

           (S: Miichael King & P: Clive Choate)


2013 - Barabara Pellick

           (S: Miichael King & P: Clive Choate)


           Jeannette Rein
 

2014 - Barabara Pellick

           (S: Miichael King & P: Clive Choate)


           Jeannette Rein


            Erica Thomas
            (P: Ted Thompson/John Reyburn/

             Daka Groves)

2015 - Luke Buttersworth


           Sue Johnston


           Barbara Pellick

           (S: Miichael King & P: Clive Choate)

           Barbara Pellick

           (S: Miichael King & P: Clive Choate)


           Jeannette Rein


           Erica Thomas

           (S: Brian Ellam & P: Ted Thompson)

2016 - Sue Johnston


           Jeannette Rein

2017 - Sue Johnston

            Barbara Pellick

           (S: Miichael King & P: Clive Choate)

           Ingrid van der Wal

           (S: Mike Taylor & P: Billy Miller )

           Jeanette Rein

           (S: Rodney Leece & P: )

           Wayne Cable*

           (S: Glen Cumming &
            P: Dave Scott/William Cable )

           Ray Reynolds*

           (S: Glen Cumming & P: John Reaburn)

2018 -  Barbara Pellick

           (S: Craig Sanford & P: Clive Choate)

            Glenda Hurtado*

           (S: Gary Bowden & P: Wayne Hurtado)

2019 - Barbara Pellick & Sue Johnston

           (S: Mark Quigg & P: CMatt Rittikis &

            Chris  Boocock)


            Mhairi Murdoch

            Erica Thomas

           (S: Braig Sanford & P: John Cahill &

             Petter Traeger)

 

            Wendy Kennedy

            Stephen Ferguson

           (S: Sam Cain & P: Neil Ferguson &

             Nick Zaknic)

            Glenda Hurtado

           (S: Gary Bowden & P: Brent Burton)

            Guy Boyce

            (S: Rob Letchford-Martin & P: Brett Johnson)

For each crossing successful and attempted (*) by a past or present Mandurah member, the names of the swimmers, skippers and paddlers (where known) are listed above. The list is intended to acknowledge the achievements of past and present Mandurah members as well as others who swam, paddled and skippered on the day, without whom they could not have participated.  The names of non-Mandurah members are shown in italics. The names of the boat Skipper and Paddler(s) is shown in brackets and prefixed with a S or P, respectively. If any of the above information is incorrect or incomplete please email mandurahmannas@gmail.com with the correct information.

FITNESS - FRIENDSHIP - FUN - TRAINING - COACHING - COMPETITION

Mail: Mandurah Masters Swimming Inc. PO Box 1307, Mandurah WA 6210    Email: mandurahmannas@gmail.com

 

© 2016 by MANDURAH MASTERS SWIMMING INC